SM Stranded Loose Tube Non-metallic Strength Member Non-armored Cable

Group Outdoor fiber optic cable
Min. Order 10 kilometer
Terms of Payment L/C, Western Union, T/T
Update Time 2018-01-11
Item specifics
Fiber Count2~144 cores
Fiber TypeG652D; G657A
Strength MemberFRP
FillerPP
Water blocking materialWater Block Tape/ Jelly
Loose tubePBT(2.0mm-3.5mm)
Outher sheathPloythene (PE) Jacket
Package2 kilometer per drum
ApplicationAerial / Duct
FeatureSM Stranded Loose Tube Non-metallic Strength Member Non-armored
Description

1.1 General Design

OpticalFiber is constructed of a germanium doped silica based core with a pure silicacladding which meets ITU-T G.652 standard. Two layers of UV curable acrylateprotective coating are applied over the cladding to provide maximum fiberlifetime.

    1.2  G.652.D fiber

1)  Construction

Mode Field Diameter @ 1310 nm

9.2 +/-0.4 µm

Core-Cladding concentricity error

0.4 µm

Cladding diameter

125 +/-1 µm

Cladding non-circularity

1 %

Primary coating material

UV curable acrylate

Primary coating Diameter

250 +/-15 µm(Colored)

2)  Optical Characteristics

Attenuation @ 1310nm

0.36 dB/km

@ 1383nm

0.35 dB/km

@ 1550nm

0.22 dB/km

      Dispersion @ 1288~1339nm

3.5 ps/(nm.km)

      @ 1271~1360nm

5.3 ps/(nm.km)

 @ 1550nm

18.0 ps/(nm.km)

Zero dispersion wavelength

1300 – 1324 nm

Zero dispersion slope

0.092 ps/nm2×km

Cabled cut-off wavelength (lcc)

1260 nm

Polarization Mode Dispersion

0.2 ps/km

3)  Mechanical Characteristics

Proof stress level

1.2 % (0.86 GPa)

Fiber curl (Fiber radius of curvature)

4 m

Macro bending induced attenuation

100 turns 30 mm radius

0.1 dB at 1550nm

4)  Refractive index

1.466 @ 1310nm

1.467 @ 1550nm

2. Fiber Optic Cable

2.1 GeneralDesign

The colorcoded fibers are housed in multiple color coded plastic loose tubes which arestranded around a central strength member utilizing Reverse Oscillating Lay(ROL).

Waterblocking yarn and water-blocking tape, filling the interstices within the core,provides protection against water ingress.MDPE sheath with 2 rip cords iscovered over the cable core.

2.2 Construction

Item

Specification

Central strength member

FRP

OD: 2.0mm(8,12,16,24,36 fibers)

2.3mm(48,72 fibers)

2.5mm(96 fiber)

3.0mm(144 fiber)

Loose tube

PBT

OD: Nom.2.0mm(8,12,16,24,36 fibers)

OD:Nom.2.2mm(48,72,96,144 fibers)

Thickness:0.3mm

Filler

Plastic

OD: 1.95mm(8,12,16,24,36 fibers)

    2.15mm(48,72,96,144 fibers)

Rip-cord

3 strands per pcs(Symmetrial distribution in the sheath)

Water-blocking tape

20mm*0.25mm(8,12,16,24,36 fibers)

22mm*0.25mm(48,72 fibers)

28mm*0.25mm(96 fiber)

36mm*0.25mm(144 fiber)

Outer sheath

MDPE

Thickness:2.0mm


              

         2.3  Loose Tube Stranding

Fiber count

Max.fiber number per tube

Number of tube / Filler

8/12

6

2 / 4

16

6

3 / 3

24

6

4 / 2

36

6

6 / 0

48

12

4 / 2

72

12

6 / 0

96

12

8 / 0

144

12

12 / 0

        2.4 Cable Diameter and Weight

Fiber count

Nom. diameter (mm)

Nom. weight (kg/km)

8/12/16/24/36

10.5

82

48/72

11.2

94

96

12.6

119

144

15.4

179

       2.5 Color Coding

Each fiberand tube shall be identifiable throughout the length of the cable in accordancewith the following color sequence.  Fibercolor in each tube starts from No. 1 Blue.

Fiber/Tube No

1

2

3

4

5

6

Color

Blue

Orange

Green

Brown

Gray

White

Fiber/Tube No

7

8

9

10

11

12

Color

Red

Black

Yellow

  Red

Pink

Aqua

       2.6 Sheath Marking

The sheathmarking are hot stamped on the sheath at one meter interval with white color. Theaccuracy of the length marking shall be 0 ~ +1%.

Re-markingis yellow color, if necessary.

 RUX  *** xxFIBRE   Month/Year  XXXXM

    RUX: Manufacturer’s Name

     ***: Customer’s name

     xxFIBRE: Fiber count

     Month/Year:Manufacture date

     XXXXM: The figure ofmeter.