Non-metallic Single Mode Flat Fiber Optic Cable 1-24 Cores Available

Group Outdoor fiber optic cable
Min. Order 1 kilometer
Terms of Payment L/C, Western Union, T/T
Update Time 2018-06-06
Description

GYFXTBY

 

1.  Structure Diagram


   2.   Features of the flat cable

 a. Non-metallic, all diectric help on avoiding power problem;

b. 2 FRP brings better span.

c. Flat design makes the cable light and the price is lower.

d. Easy estallation. 

3.  The properties of single mode fiber

 

ITU-TG .652D

 

Items

Description

Before cable

After cable

atten.1310

≤0.35dB/km

≤0.36dB/km

atten.1383

≤0.35dB/km

≤0.36dB/km

atten.1550

≤0.21dB/km

≤0.22dB/km

atten.1625

≤0.23dB/km

≤0.24dB/km

Cable cut-off wavelength

≤1260 nm

Zero-dispersion wavelength

1300 ~ 1324 nm

Zero-dispersion slope

≤0.091 ps/(nm2.km)

Mode field diameter

@ 1310 nm 8.8~9.6μm

Core/Clad concentricity error

≤0.6μm

Cladding diameter

125±1.0μm

Cladding non-circularity

≤1.0%

Primary Coating diameter

245±7μm

Macro-bend induced attenuation 16 mm radius, 1 turn

25mm radius, 100 turns

30mm radius , 100 turns

 

Δ≤0.05dB @1550nm Δ≤0.05dB        @1550nm

Δ≤0.05 dB        @1625nm


3.     Cable Dimensions and Constructions

Items

Descriptions

 

Fiber

Fiber type

G.652D

Fiber count

1~24

Color

Blue/Orange/Green/Brown/Grey/White/Red/Black/Yellow/Violet/Pink/Aqua

 

Loose tube

Material

PBT

Diameter

1-12 cores:1.8 ±0.1mm

24 cores:  2.4 ±0.1mm  

Water-blocking material

Gel-filled

Strength member

Material

FRP

Diameter

1-12 cores:1.0 ±0.1mm

24 cores:  1.5 ±0.1mm 

 

 

Outer jacket

Material

MDPE

Color

Black

Thickness

1-12 cores:  3.5 ±0.1mm

24 cores:    4.2 ±0.1mm 

Diameter

1-12 cores:  6.5 ±0.2 mm

24 cores:   8.5 ±0.2 mm 

 

4.       Mechanical andEnvironmental Characteristics

Items

Descriptions

Tensile Strength

(IEC 60794-1-2 E1)

short-term

1000N

long-term

600N

Crush

(IEC 60794-1-2 E3)

short-term

1000N/100mm

long-term

300N/100mm

Temperature Range

(IEC 60794-1-2 F1)

Storage/Operation

-40-+70

Installation

-10-+50

Bending Radius

Static

10D

Dynamic

20D

RoHS (2011/65/EU)

Compliant

 

5.       Packing: WoodenDrums Protection

Thecables are packed in wooden drums.

6.       Delivery Length

Standard delivery length is1km/drum or per customer’s requirements.